Pomegranate Oil - Rich in Punicic Acid
Why do we use Pomegranate Oil?
How does the Pomegranate grow?
The pomegranate tree (Punica granatum) enchants with its garnet-red fruits, reminiscent of large apples. Since ancient times, the pomegranate has been a symbol of fertility and power because of the many seeds. It contains many ingredients that are valuable for health and beauty and is currently in vogue as a superfood and cosmetic ingredient.
The pomegranate tree, which belongs to the myrtle family, is native to western to central Asia, the Mediterranean region and the Middle East.
How is Pomegranate used
The peel of the pomegranate was traditionally used as a dye for wool and valuable oriental carpets. The pulp and juice can be used for fruit salads, but also to refine poultry and game dishes. Pomegranate wine can be obtained from the sweet, aromatic juice.
Pomegranate oil is obtained from the dried and pressed seeds of the ripe fruit. It's a very precious oil. About 100 kilograms of pomegranates are needed for 500 grams of oil.
That's not surprising, since the oily seeds make up only about 3 percent of a pomegranate's weight. The oil content in the seeds is between 12.0 and 20.0 percent. Pomegranate oil has a pleasant nutty scent and is light to golden yellow in color.
In the kitchen, pomegranate seed oil is used to refine dishes and salads.
Internally, it is used as a dietary supplement to boost the immune system, relieve arthritis, lower high blood pressure, regulate cholesterol levels, and relieve menopausal symptoms.
It was already used by the ancient Persians as a beauty oil for skin and hair and is still used today for cosmetic purposes.
Pomegranate oil is characterized by a unique fatty acid profile, with punicic acid at its heart. This polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is one of the omega-5 fatty acids, is only found in a few other vegetable oils.
In pomegranate oil, punicic acid accounts for about two-thirds of the fatty acids. It has long been known for its extraordinary antioxidant effect.
It was first isolated from pomegranate seed oil in 1935. It is an isomer of α- and γ-linolenic acid and stereoisomeric to α- and β-eleostearic acid.
As conjugated linolenic acid, abbreviated as CLNA (conjugated linolenic acid), it contains three conjugated double bonds. Chemically, it is similar to conjugated linoleic acid (CLA), which only has two conjugated double bonds.
In addition, pomegranate oil is rich in flavonoids, phytosterols and polyphenols.
The most important polyphenols contained include anthocyanidins such as delphinidin and cyanidin, as well as tannins such as punicalin, ellagic acid and pedunculagin.
Pomegranate seed oil also contains the phytoestrogen 17-alpha-estradiol. It not only has a hormonally harmonizing effect, but also has a strong antioxidant effect like punicic acid. It renders free radicals in the human body harmless and in this way inhibits and delays various ageing processes
Finally, pomegranate oil contains plenty of potassium, which plays an important role in the functioning of the heart and nerves, the fluid balance and the metabolism in the muscles.
Pomegranate Oil in skincare
Cosmetics use the antioxidant effects of pomegranate oil in skin and face oils.
Pomegranate oil promotes cell renewal, supports the regeneration of skin tissue, increases skin elasticity, strengthens the lipid layer and the skin's barrier function.
Pomegranate oil is therefore recommended for anti-aging and repair cosmetics, for mature, stressed and dry skin.
With daily use of an emulsion containing pomegranate oil, a visible tightening and regeneration of the skin as well as a reduction in wrinkles can be achieved.
The phytoestrogens also contribute to the skin appearing more youthful and even.
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory effects, pomegranate oil is suitable for the care of sensitive skin and skin prone to neurodermatitis or eczema.
As an active ingredient oil or as an ingredient in after-sun products, it soothes irritated and sun-damaged skin and supports its repair.
Due to its antibacterial effect, it can also be used for impure and acne-prone skin.
It is important that organic, cold-pressed pomegranate oil is used; because this is the only way to guarantee that it is free from residues of pesticides, fertilizers and other contaminants. In the pure, certified quality, pomegranate oil is very kind to the skin. It absorbs very quickly and doesn't leave a greasy film.
Pomegranate Oil: organic certified Upcycled product
Exotic superfoods, which often find their way into cosmetics, often have the disadvantage that their origin is not controlled and they have a climate-damaging balance sheet.
We are using ecologically certified pomegranate oil. The pomegranate trees are grown by a partner in Azerbaijan according to ecological standards.
This oil has another special feature. The kernels used to extract the oil are a by-product of extracting the juice. The seeds in the red fruit flesh are pressed to extract the juice and then gently dried in the drying plant to achieve a high and clean quality. The actual pomegranate seed oil is then mechanically cold-pressed after careful quality testing and then finely filtered.
The oil obtained in this way is therefore a perfect upcycling product and is also BIO, COSMOS and KOSHER certified and NATRUE compliant.
Hinterlasse einen Kommentar