Top 10 things to know about Cacay Oil

Dewy Premium Cacay Oil

Cacay Oil is the Amazon's best kept secret. We are sourcing it directly from ancient trees from indigenous communities in the Colombian Amazin. The premium cacay oil we are sourcing is available in all our products at a high percentage.

In this installation of our ongoing “Plant Power” series, we’ll be focusing on the benefits of Cacay oil in skin care. You can find this beautiful Retinol Alternative in all our Collections: 

 

Why we love cacay oil - Top ten 10 things to know about cacay oil

Our reasons are many and that is why we were the first brand to offer Cacay oil in Europe. We ethically source it from indigenous communities living in the Amazon forest and work in partnership with them to bring you this effective plant oil.

Regardless of your age or skin type, Cacay Beauty Oil is wonderful nourishment for the skin. 

Topical application of oils is an essential part of age-appropriate skin care. Oils act as carriers for other important ingredients and improve the function of the lipid barrier, which keeps the skin moist and hydrated.

One of our favourite oils is Cacay, a fantastic oil extracted from the three seeds in the shell of the cacay nut. On the comedogenic scale, it is between 0 and 1. Not only are cacay nuts delicious to eat, but our skin readily soaks up the beneficial properties of this oil.

So let's take a closer look at the 10 benefits of Cacay oil.

No 1 What is Cacay Oil?

Cacay Oil is the Amazon’s best kept secret. And is the new wonder weapon when it comes to maintaining a youthful glow. It is likely that you haven’t heard of it as it is only available in small quantities. Thus not widely available. And also not widely spoken about, in comparison to many other oils such as jojoba, rosehip, argan, coconut and other ones.

Only in the Amazonian rainforest thrives this fast-growing nut. The Cacay tree (Caryodendron Orinocense) can grow up to 30-40 meters. And it produces lemon-sized nuts to extract the valuable and luxurious Cacay Oil.

 

Cacay Beauty Oil 

No 2 Where does Cacay Oil come from?

Cacay is indigenous to South America. It can be found in the Amazon. We source our Cacay oil from indigenous communities in Colombia where Cacay is indigenous.

No 3 Where to buy Cacay Oil from?

You can buy Cacay Oil directly from us :) and help people on the other side of the globe to have another revenue income.
Tierra Radiante - Cacay Tree

No 4 Is Cacay Oil comedogenic?

Cacay is high in Linoleic Acid. Oils high in Linoleic Acid typically are non-comedogenic. Skin that is blemish-prone produces too much sebum – the skin’s natural oil – and it also lacks Linoleic Acid which causes to clog pores triggering blemishes. Thus, typically oils high in linoleic acid is good for blemish-prone skin making it non-comedogenic.

No 5 Is Cacay Oil safe during pregnancy?

Cacay Oil is cold-pressed and does not contain anything that would be harmful during pregnancy. Cacay Oil is a great oil for stretch marks.

No 6 Is Cacay Oil good for Acne?

Cacay is a wonderful oil as it is high in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). Cacay Oil can contain more than 70% of Linoleic acid. You can review the results of our Oil on our Science page.Due to its high level of Linoleic Acid, it makes it a very good oil for all types of skin including blemish prone skin or people that suffer from acne. Due to recent studies, it has been identified the reason why some suffer from blemish or acne is due to their deficiency in linoleic acid which helps to reduce inflammation and decongest pores.  Thus, Cacay Oil being extremely high in Linoleic Acid is suitable for all skin types. Each of our batches gets tested so that we can ensure that Linoleic acid remains high.

Linoleic Acid, or Vitamin F, provides moisture and “plumpness” without weighing down the skin; it fortifies and protects the skin’s barrier.

 

No 7 Does Cacay Oil clog pores?

Cacay is high in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). Due to its high level of Linoleic Acid, it makes it a very good oil for all types of skin including blemish prone skin or people that suffer from acne. Due to recent studies, it has been identified the reason why some suffer from blemish or acne is due to their deficiency in linoleic acid which helps to reduce inflammation and decongest pores.

Cacay oils has also small molecules so that it quickly sinks into the skin and works from within. In comparison to other oils, it doesn’t sit on the skin.

No 8 Does Cacay Oil smell?

Cacay Oil has a gentle and natural nutty smell.

No 9 What colour is Cacay Oil?

High-quality Cacay Oil has a yellow-golden natural colour.

No 10 Is Cacay oil good for skin?

Cacay Oil properties are rich in skin nourishing nutrients and essential fatty acids: 

  • Vitamin A, a well-known antioxidant that activates the skin’s natural renewal process and rebuilds/replenishes skin tissue, thus visibly reducing the appearance of wrinkles whilst keeping the skin supple and smooth.
  • Vitamin E, another antioxidant, helps to naturally protect, repair and replenish moisture levels in the skin from within.
  • Vitamin F, Omega 6, an essential fatty acid, deeply hydrates and reduces redness while nourishing, healing, moisturising and improving the skin’s elasticity.

 Cacay Oil, thus is a beautiful oil for everyday and everyone

  • Refines the skin and tightens pores.
  • Rejuvenates and reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, redness and blotchiness.
  • Lightens dark/age spots.
  • Reduces facial scars and blemishes.
  • Improves and restores skin elasticity for a more youthful and radiant skin.
  • Boost the production of collagen and elastin to boost skin’s firmness, density and volume.
  • Restores the skin’s defence function to protect it from environmental stressors.

No 11 Does Cacay Oil work?

The key to the cacay oil’s outstanding performance is its fine molecular structure, which contributes to its effectiveness not only as a skin hydrator but also as a protector. Cacay Oil comedogenic rating is 0 and has anti-microbial properties, which can help heal and reduce acne blemishes and scarring. Cacay Oil shelf life can be more than three years due to Cacay Oil properties, particularly high level of Vitamin E making it a very stable oil. 

Clinical studies run in Germany and in South America have proven Cacay Oil benefits to combat the visible signs of ageing and those in the know consider the oil to be the reigning champion of natural anti-ageing skin care.

Cacay Beauty Oil

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.